*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] pending appeal.
B. ICA Proceedings
Conroy appealed to the ICA, arguing that many of the
statements the prosecutor made during closing argument and
rebuttal closing argument constituted misconduct. Conroy
broadly contended that the prosecutor’s statements contained a
“stream of characterizations offered to raise and inflame the
passions of the jury,” which were not based on evidence adduced
at trial, and that the prosecutor repeatedly used “I” to insert
personal opinion, misstated evidence, and that the error was not
harmless. Accordingly, Conroy argued that his conviction should
5
HRS § 707-711(1)(a)-(b) (Supp. 2010) provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to
another; [or]
(b) The person recklessly causes . . . substantial bodily
injury to another[.]
11
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
be reversed, or in the alternative, vacated and remanded for a
new trial.
The State argued that the prosecutor’s statements did
not constitute misconduct because they properly urged the jury