Cantero v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Section
1639d mandates the creation of escrow accounts for certain
mortgages, and it provides that for those mandatory escrow accounts,
“[i]f prescribed by applicable State or Federal law, each creditor shall
pay interest to the consumer on the amount held in any impound,
trust, or escrow account that is subject to this section in the manner as
prescribed by that applicable State or Federal law.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 1639d(g)(3).
8
3. N.Y. GOL § 5-601
The state statute at issue in these appeals is New York General
Obligations Law (“GOL”) § 5-601, which provides that whenever a
“mortgage investing institution . . . maintains an escrow account
pursuant to any agreement executed in connection with a mortgage
on” certain real estate, the institution “shall . . . credit the [account]
with dividends or interest at a rate of not less than two per centum
per year . . . or a rate prescribed by the superintendent of financial
services.”
In 2018, the New York Department of Financial Services
changed the minimum rate under GOL § 5-601 for state-chartered
banks to “the lesser of two percent or the six-month yield on United
States Treasury securities.” Order Issued Under Section 12-a of the New
York Banking Law, N.Y. St.