Cantero v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Beginning in 2018, New York began to exempt state-chartered banks
from the 2% interest requirement and instead require them to pay
only the lesser of 2% and the six-month yield on U.S. treasuries.
New York’s chief financial regulator justified the change by stating
24
that GOL § 5-601 did not apply to national banks and so the change
would help state banks remain competitive. If Plaintiffs’ view were
to prevail, this would have the odd consequence of making the 2018
Order illegal: State banks could avail themselves of a lower minimum
interest rate than national banks could. See 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(A)
(establishing that state consumer financial laws are preempted if their
“application . . . would have a discriminatory effect on national
banks, in comparison with the effect of the law on a bank chartered
by that State”).
We conclude that, under ordinary preemption rules, GOL § 5-
601 is preempted. Thus, no interest is due to Plaintiffs under
“federal law and the law of New York State,” Hymes Compl. ¶ 43;
accord Cantero FAC ¶ 32, and “the contract[s] [do] not commit [BOA]