Cantero v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] has interpreted and applied before and since Barnett Bank. 517 U.S.
at 37. Any ambiguity as to this point is removed by Congress’s
choice to cite Barnett Bank directly. Thus, subparagraph (B) did not
change the preexisting legal standard, but rather explicitly codified it.
For the first time in its reply brief, BOA argues that GOL § 5-601 is
9
preempted under subparagraph (C) because 12 U.S.C. § 371 is “a provision
of Federal law other than title 62 of the Revised Statutes.” 12 U.S.C.
§ 25b(b)(1)(C); see OCC Chief Counsel’s Interpretation: 12 U.S.C. § 25b, Off.
Comptroller Currency 2 n.7 (Dec. 18, 2020), https://www.occ.gov/news-
issuances/news-releases/2020/nr-occ-2020-176a.pdf. See generally 12
U.S.C. § 25b (referring four times to “title 62 of the Revised Statutes or
section 371 of this title” and referring five times to only “title 62 of the
Revised Statutes”). This argument is forfeited, and we do not address it.
See JLM Couture, Inc. v. Gutman, 24 F.4th 785, 801 n.19 (2d Cir. 2022).
26
In applying this subparagraph of Dodd-Frank, we thus continue to