RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 9, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Governor Beshear’s transition team in any way violates the KMPC.
14
We are not suggesting the FAC would have had the authority to determine whether Parento
violated the EBCE. That authority rests solely with the Commission. KRS 11A.080. We mean
only to emphasize Anthem’s disregard for the administrative process.
-32-
5. Anthem’s protest regarding whether Molina’s retention of
Parento violated the KMPC was untimely filed with the
secretary of the FAC.
The secretary of the FAC has the authority over protests related to any
solicitation or award of a contract by the Commonwealth under the KMPC. KRS
45A.285(1). Any aggrieved offeror may file a protest of the award with the
secretary. KRS 45A.285(2). “A protest or notice of other controversy must be
filed promptly and in any event within two (2) calendar weeks after such aggrieved
person knows or should have known of the facts giving rise thereto.”
Id. If a protest alleges deficiencies in the award of a contract, “the facts giving rise
to the protest shall be presumed to have been known to the protester on the date the
notice of award of a contract” was posted on the same website. 200 KAR 5:380 §
1(1)(b).