NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] a change in the terms of an existing credit arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in
substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested,” the ECOA and its
implementing regulation, known as Regulation B, require the creditor to send a written
notice to the applicant. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(6); 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(a)(1)(iii).
Regulation B specifies that the written notice must contain (1) a statement of the
action taken; (2) the name and address of the creditor; (3) a statement of the anti-
discrimination provision codified in § 701(a) of the ECOA; (4) the name and address of
the federal agency that administers compliance concerning the creditor; and (5) a
statement of specific reasons for the action taken. 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(a)(2). The
statement of reasons “must be specific and indicate the principal reason(s) for the adverse
action.” 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(b)(2). “Statements that the adverse action was based on the
creditor's internal standards or policies or that the applicant . . . failed to achieve a
qualifying score on the creditor's credit scoring system are insufficient.” Id.
4
The November 5, 2010 letter from Citizens Bank to Dieffenbach fully satisfied the
notice requirements of the ECOA and Regulation B. The notice was in writing. It
explicitly stated that Citizens Bank’s decision was not to renew Dieffenbach’s credit
card.