2 SCHLEGEL V. WELLS FARGO BANK
[…] 4
In passing, the Schlegels suggest that the district court should not have
dismissed without leave to amend. They make no argument in support of
this assertion, however, and we therefore do not address it here. Fed. R.
App. P. 28(a)(5), (8), (9); Kohler v. Inter-Tel Techs., 244 F.3d 1167, 1182
(9th Cir. 2001) (“Issues raised in a brief which are not supported by
argument are deemed abandoned.”).
SCHLEGEL V. WELLS FARGO BANK 13
applicant is delinquent or otherwise in default,
or where such additional credit would exceed
a previously established credit limit.
Id. § 1691(d)(6).
When a creditor takes an adverse action against an
applicant without giving the required notice, the applicant
may sue for a violation of ECOA. Id. § 1691e (“Any creditor
who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this
subchapter shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for any
actual damages sustained by such applicant”); see also
Thompson v. Galles Chevrolet Co., 807 F.2d 163, 166 (10th
Cir. 1986) (quoting Sayers v. Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp.,
522 F. Supp. 835, 840 (W.D. Mo. 1981)).
The Schlegels contend that Wells Fargo’s acceleration of
their debt constituted a “revocation of credit” for purposes of