IN RE: A.B., AN INCAPACITATED : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] to doubt that Attorney Madden, as an officer of the court, spoke
to A.B. and adequately expressed A.B.’s position to the [c]ourt as
known to her. [The orphans’ court’s o]rder [entered on] January
[4], 2022[,] indicated what Attorney Madden represented as
A.B.’s position: that she does not want [Appellant] to know about
her medical information and care.
Orphans’ Ct. Op. at 4.
We discern no abuse of discretion by the court in accepting, and
considering, Attorney Madden’s statement as to A.B.’s position on disclosing
her medical records to Appellant. As Appellant recognizes,2 20 Pa.C.S. §
5521(e) directs:
In a hearing to determine whether a guardian shall be ordered to
consent to a specific act or omission, if the guardian knows or has
reason to know of the incapacitated person’s objection to the
action or omission, whether such objection had been expressed
prior or subsequent to the determination of incapacity, the
guardian shall report to the court such knowledge or information.
Although it was A.B.’s counsel ─ and not her guardian, M.B. ─ who expressed
to the court A.B.’s objection to Appellant’s accessing her medical records, we
discern no reversible error under section 5521(e). Contrary to Appellant’s
argument, counsel’s statement was not “admitted into evidence.”