IN RE: A.B., AN INCAPACITATED : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] during argument at the close of the hearing, and the court properly considered
____________________________________________
2 See Appellant’s Brief at 21.
-9-
J-A20009-22
A.B.’s objection to permitting Appellant access to her medical records in ruling
on Appellant’s request for that information. No relief is due.
In Appellant’s third issue, he insists that the orphans’ court gave
disproportionate weight to A.B.’s wish that Appellant not be given access to
her medical records, and that the court did not properly consider what was in
A.B.’s best interest as required by 20 Pa.C.S. § 5521(a). See Appellant’s Brief
at 24. That provision states, in part, that “[i]t shall be the duty of the guardian
of the person to assert the rights and best interests of the incapacitated
person.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 5521(a). However, Section 5521(a) also directs that
the “[e]xpressed wishes and preferences of the incapacitated person shall be
respected to the greatest possible extent.” Id. Nevertheless, Appellant
contends that the court erred by placing too much weight on A.B.’s wishes
and not enough on her best interests. According to Appellant, his having
access to A.B.’s medical records was in her best interests so he could choose