NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] step process. See HRS § 604-10.5(g). Each petition, however,
is a distinct legal vehicle for relief with different standards
6
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
of proof. See HRS § 604-10.5(f), (g). Thus, the district
court's jurisdiction over a petition to enjoin does not hinge on
the status of the temporary restraining order.
Finally, because the district court had jurisdiction
over the petition to enjoin harassment, the district court also
had jurisdiction over attorneys' fees and costs pursuant to HRS
§ 604-10.5(h), which provides that "[t]he court may grant the
prevailing party in an action brought under this section costs
and fees, including attorney's fees."
Based on the foregoing, we affirm the district court's
January 11, 2021 Order Granting Petition for Injunction Against
Harassment and February 8, 2021 Order Regarding Attorneys' Fees
and Costs.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, September 20, 2022.
On the briefs: /s/ Lisa M. Ginoza
Chief Judge