NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] We
review questions of statutory interpretation and subject matter
jurisdiction de novo. See Bhakta v. Cnty. of Maui, 109 Hawai‘i
198, 208, 124 P.3d 943, 953 (2005); Lingle v. Hawai‘i Gov't Emps.
Ass'n, AFSCME, Local 152, AFL-CIO, 107 Hawai‘i 178, 183, 111 P.3d
587, 592 (2005).
"[D]istrict courts shall have the power to enjoin,
prohibit, or temporarily restrain harassment" and "[a]ny person
who has been subjected to harassment may petition the district
court of the district in which the petitioner resides for a
temporary restraining order and an injunction from further
harassment." HRS § 604-10.5(b), (c).
"Upon petition to a district court under this section,
the court may temporarily restrain the person or persons named
in the petition from harassing the petitioner upon a
3
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
determination that there is probable cause to believe that a
past act or acts of harassment have occurred . . . ." HRS
§ 604-10.5(f). That temporary restraining order, however,
"shall remain in effect at the discretion of the court for a
period not to exceed ninety days from the date the order is
granted." HRS § 604-10.5(g).
Once a petition for a temporary restraining order is
granted, a hearing must then be held on the petition to enjoin
within fifteen days or as set forth below:
A hearing on the petition to enjoin harassment shall be
held within fifteen days after the temporary restraining
order is granted. If service of the temporary restraining
order has not been effected before the date of the hearing
on the petition to enjoin, the court may set a new date for
the hearing; provided that the new date shall not exceed
ninety days from the date the temporary restraining order
was granted.
HRS § 604-10.5(g). "The parties named in the petition may file
or give oral responses explaining, excusing, justifying, or
denying the alleged act or acts of harassment." HRS § 604-
10.5(g).
Regarding the petition to enjoin, should the district
court find by clear and convincing evidence harassment of
"[p]hysical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the threat of
imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault," "it may
enjoin for no more than three years further harassment of the
petitioner[.]" HRS § 604-10.5(a), (g) (emphasis added). Should
the district court find by clear and convincing evidence
harassment of "[a]n intentional or knowing course of conduct
4
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
directed at an individual that seriously alarms or disturbs
consistently or continually bothers the individual and serves no
legitimate purpose; provided that such course of conduct would
cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress[,]" "it
shall enjoin for no more than three years further harassment of
the petitioner[.]" HRS § 604-10.5(a), (g) (emphasis added).
Restated, a petitioner makes two separate requests to
the district court–a request for a temporary restraining order