*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] been issued ex parte, and is not equivalent to the “temporary
restraining ordered that [has been] granted” under HRS § 604-
10.5(f). Rather, when a district court begins hearing the
merits of an injunction petition but continues a TRO, it is
actually issuing temporary injunctive relief in the nature of a
preliminary injunction. See Office of Hawaiian Affairs v.
Housing and Comm. Dev. Corp. of Hawai‘i, 117 Hawaiʻi 174, 211,
177 P.3d 884, 921 (2008) (rev’d & remanded on other grounds by
Hawaiʻi v. Office of Hawaiian Affairs, 556 U.S. 163 (2009))(“OHA
v. HCDCH”).
HRS § 604-10.5(g) then expressly provides that despite its
language limiting a permanent injunction to a maximum of three
years, district courts are not prohibited “from issuing other
injunctions against the named parties even if the time to which
the injunction applies exceeds a total of three years.”10
Hence, the plain language of HRS § 604-10.5 permits
district courts to enter ex parte TROs pursuant to subsection
10 This language has existed in HRS § 604-10.5 since its passage in 1986.
The legislative history does not indicate what the legislature meant by this