*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] or uncertainty of an expression used in a statute, an
ambiguity exists.
When there is ambiguity in a statute, “the meaning of the
ambiguous words may be sought by examining the context,
with which the ambiguous words, phrases, and sentences may
be compared, in order to ascertain their true meaning.”
Moreover, the courts may resort to extrinsic aids in
determining legislative intent, such as legislative
history, or the reason and spirit of the law.
State v. Wheeler, 121 Hawai‘i 383, 390, 219 P.3d 1170, 1177
(2009) (cleaned up).
Thus, the fundamental starting point is the language of HRS
§ 604-10.5(g) itself, which provides:
(g) A temporary restraining order that is granted under
this section shall remain in effect at the discretion of
the court for a period not to exceed ninety days from the
date the order is granted. . . . A hearing on the petition
to enjoin harassment shall be held within fifteen days
after the temporary restraining order is granted. If
service of the temporary restraining order has not been
7 The public interest exception to the mootness doctrine applies when the
question involved affects the public interest, and it is likely that similar
questions arising in the future would likewise become moot before a needed
authoritative determination by an appellate court can be made. Cmty. Ass’ns
of Hualalai, Inc. v. Leeward Plan. Comm'n, 150 Hawai‘i 241, 253 n.18, 500 P.3d
426, 438 n.18 (2021).
12
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
effected before the date of the hearing on the petition to
enjoin, the court may set a new date for the hearing;
provided that the new date shall not exceed ninety days
from the date the temporary restraining order was granted.
. . . .
If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence
that harassment as defined in paragraph (1) of that
definition exists, it may enjoin for no more than three
years further harassment of the petitioner, or that
harassment as defined in paragraph (2) of that definition
exists, it shall enjoin for no more than three years
further harassment of the petitioner . . .; provided that
this subsection shall not prohibit the court from issuing
other injunctions against the named parties even if the
time to which the injunction applies exceeds a total of
three years.
(Emphases added.)
The Bascos argue that because of the first sentence of HRS
§ 604-10.5(g), underlined above, the TRO could not continue past
ninety days (and that the district court was therefore also
divested of jurisdiction to rule on the injunction petition).