*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] to be reviewed de novo under the right/wrong standard.” Lingle,
107 Hawaiʻi at 183, 111 P.3d at 592.
8
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
IV. Discussion
A. The ICA did not err by ruling the district court was not
divested of jurisdiction to rule on the injunction petition
just because more than ninety days had elapsed from the
original TRO issuance
The Bascos continue to assert the district court was
without subject matter jurisdiction to address the injunction
petition on the ninety-first day after the issuance of the TRO
because of the language of HRS § 604-10.5(g), which says “[a]
temporary restraining order that is granted under this section
shall remain in effect at the discretion of the court for a
period not to exceed ninety days from the date the order is
granted[.]”
The ICA did not err by holding otherwise. The statute
contains no language saying a district court must decide an
injunction petition within ninety days of issuance of an ex
parte TRO against harassment. And as the ICA noted, the statute