*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 4
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Hearings were held on June 15, July 6, August 17, September 28,
and December 7, 2020, and on January 11, 2021. Until the last
hearing, the district court ordered that the TRO remain in
effect until the next hearing.
2. Motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction
The Bascos did not object to the district court’s orders
continuing the TRO. On December 27, 2020, however, they filed a
motion to dismiss the Meyers’ injunction petition, alleging a
lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The Bascos asserted that
under HRS § 604-10.5(g), a TRO can remain in effect only for “a
period not to exceed ninety days from the date the order is
granted,” and that, therefore, the TRO and the court’s
jurisdiction over the matter expired on August 29, 2020.
The district court scheduled a hearing on the Bascos’
motion for January 11, 2021, the next scheduled hearing on the
Meyers’ injunction petition. Before the hearing, the Meyers