*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] temporary restraining order that is granted under this section
shall remain in effect at the discretion of the court for a
period not to exceed ninety days from the date the order is
granted[.]”
The ICA did not err by holding otherwise. The statute
contains no language saying a district court must decide an
injunction petition within ninety days of issuance of an ex
parte TRO against harassment. And as the ICA noted, the statute
also does not say a district court loses jurisdiction over an
injunction petition when ninety-days elapses from ex parte TRO
issuance. Further, HRS § 604-7(e) (2016) provides the district
courts with “power to . . . make . . . orders . . . and do such
other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to
carry into full effect the powers which are . . . given them by
law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before
them.” The district courts have been empowered to rule on
9
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
injunction petitions under HRS § 604-10.5, and they must have
reasonable discretion in the scheduling of hearings. It would