*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Meyer, mem. op. at 2 n.2. The ICA stated in footnote 2
that because the Bascos had not challenged the TRO
extensions except to the extent it affected the district
court’s jurisdiction, it need not address whether the TRO
expired after ninety days. Id.
On November 1, 2022, the ICA approved in full the
Meyers’ request for appellate attorney fees of $16,187.14.
On November 1, 2022, the ICA filed its judgment on appeal.
C. Certiorari proceedings
In essence, the Bascos’ January 3, 2023 certiorari
application argues the ICA erred by disregarding the plain and
unambiguous language of HRS § 604-10.5(g) that a TRO “shall
remain in effect at the discretion of the court for a period not
to exceed ninety days from the date the order is granted[.]”
III. Standards of Review
A. Subject matter jurisdiction
“The existence of jurisdiction is a question of law that
we review de novo under the right/wrong standard.” Lingle v.
Hawaiʻi Gov't Emps. Ass'n, AFSCME, Local 152, AFL-CIO, 107
Hawaiʻi 178, 182, 111 P.3d 587, 591 (2005).