The Estate of D. Green v. Com. of PA, Treasury Dept., Bureau of Unclaimed Property
[…] In addition, Treasury’s counsel represented at oral argument that, if RiverSource had determined that it incorrectly transferred the Annuity to Treasury, Treasury has a mechanism in place whereby RiverSource could correct the error. The Estate did not avail itself of this option. 25 This fact could explain why the Estate never sought to enforce the Orphans Court Decree and collect on the Annuity from RiverSource. 15 is not stated, the record clearly reflects, and the parties agree, that it occurred in 2016. Section 1301.11 of the Act directs, in pertinent part: (a) Every person holding property which became subject to custody and control of the Commonwealth under this article during the preceding year shall report to [Treasury] as hereinafter provided. .... (d) The report shall be filed on or before April 15 of the year following the year in which the property first became subject to custody and control of the Commonwealth under this article. . . . 72 P.S. § 1301.11 (emphasis added).