The Estate of D. Green v. Com. of PA, Treasury Dept., Bureau of Unclaimed Property
[…] Section 3702 [of the Insurance Code] requires such information of the insured -- not the beneficiary. The Estate further asserts that [Section 618(A)(9) of The Insurance Department Act of 1921 (Insurance Act),20] 40 19 Section 3702 of the Insurance Code defines beneficiary as “[a] person designated to receive the proceeds from a life insurance policy or retained asset account.” 40 Pa.C.S. § 3702. Recordkeeping services is defined therein as: Those circumstances under which an insurer has agreed with a group policy or contract customer to be responsible for obtaining, maintaining and administering in its own or its agents’ systems at least the following information