Debra Goff, Individually and as of Estate of Elbert Goff, Sr. v. Honorable Brian C. Edwards
[…] It shall have such appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by law.” 4 Section 113(6) of the Kentucky Constitution provides, “The district court shall be a court of limited jurisdiction and shall exercise original jurisdiction as may be provided by the General Assembly.” 5 KRS 24A.120 was revised in 1980, adding then KRS 24A.120(1)(c) which stated: “Matters not provided for by statute to be commenced in circuit court shall be deemed to be nonadversarial within the meaning of paragraph (b) of this subsection and therefore are within the jurisdiction of the district court.” 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 259 § 1. While KRS 24A.120(1)(c) was added, then KRS 24A.120(2) was repealed, which stated: “Papers relating to uncontested probate matters shall be filed in the office of the county clerk.