Debra Goff, Individually and as of Estate of Elbert Goff, Sr. v. Honorable Brian C. Edwards
[…] Id.3 KRS 24A.120 was enacted specifying the district court’s exclusive jurisdiction. Id.4 The district court has exclusive jurisdiction in “[m]atters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding. Such adversary proceeding shall be filed in Circuit Court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal.” KRS 24A.120(2). In relation to KRS 24A.120’s grant of exclusive jurisdiction, KRS 24A.020 provides, “When jurisdiction over any matter is granted to District Court by statute, such jurisdiction shall be deemed to be exclusive unless the statute specifically states that the jurisdiction shall be concurrent.” KRS 24A.120(3) further explains that “[m]atters not provided for by statute to be commenced in Circuit Court shall be deemed to be nonadversarial within the meaning of [KRS 24A.120(2)] and therefore are within the jurisdiction of the District Court.”5, 6 3 Section 112(5) of the Kentucky