Debra Goff, Individually and as of Estate of Elbert Goff, Sr. v. Honorable Brian C. Edwards
[…] See KRS 7 KRS Chapter 395 contains the other statutes at issue in this case. KRS 395.510, also acted upon by the General Assembly in 19767 and unchanged since, is a statute which allows circuit court jurisdiction for settlement of a decedent’s estate. While KRS 395.510(1) places a restriction as to when the circuit court action may be filed, the circuit court jurisdiction extends to an action by “a representative, legatee, distributee or creditor” of the decedent in order to settle the decedent’s estate. KRS 395.510(1) states in full: A representative, legatee, distributee or creditor of a deceased person may bring an action in circuit court for the settlement of his estate provided that no such suit shall be brought by any of the parties named except the personal representative until the expiration of six months after the qualification of such representative.[8] Actions initiated pursuant to KRS 395.510 and similar cases brought prior to the Kentucky Revised Statutes codification have long been called “settlement suits.” See Harris v. Harris’ Adm’r, 145 S.W. 369 (Ky. 1912).9 KRS 395.515, 24A.120(2). No statute provides for the renunciation of a will by a guardian to be commenced in circuit court. KRS 24A.120(3).”). 7 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 14 § 394 (Special Session) (effective Jan. 2, 1978). KRS 395.510’s lineage may be traced from the Kentucky Civil Code of Practice. It was codified in 1918. 1918 Ky. Acts ch. 155. 8 KRS 395.510(2) states: “The representatives of the decedent, and all persons having a lien upon or an interest in the property left by the decedent, or any part thereof, and the creditors of the decedent, so far as known to the plaintiff, must be parties to the action as plaintiffs or defendants.” 9 Harris quotes then Sections 428 and 429 from the Kentucky Civil Code of Practice relating to the settlement of estates: Sec. 428. 1. A representative, legatee, distributee or creditor of a deceased person may bring an action in equity for the settlement of his estate. 2. The representatives of