Debra Goff, Individually and as of Estate of Elbert Goff, Sr. v. Honorable Brian C. Edwards
[…] Goff’s focus within this structure is KRS 395.510(1). She asserts that the claims against her, claims related to management or mismanagement of the Estate, do not fall within the boundary of a KRS 395.510(1) “settlement” action. In 1976, a restructuring of the courts occurred upon amendment of the Kentucky Constitution with the new Judicial Article. West v. Goldstein, 830 S.W.2d 379, 381 (Ky. 1992). Within the Kentucky Judiciary Act of 1976, KRS 23A.010(1) was enacted specifying that the “Circuit Court is a court of general jurisdiction; it has original jurisdiction of all justiciable causes not exclusively 6 vested in some other court.” Id.3 KRS 24A.120 was enacted specifying the district court’s exclusive jurisdiction. Id.4 The district court has exclusive jurisdiction in “[m]atters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding.