Debra Goff, Individually and as of Estate of Elbert Goff, Sr. v. Honorable Brian C. Edwards
[…] However, because an adequate remedy by appeal remains available to Goff, the Court of Appeals did not address the merits of Goff’s arguments regarding the Sisters’ standing. Goff now argues before this Court that the Court of Appeals erred in holding that the constitutional standing issue does not implicate a first-class writ. She reiterates that the Power of Attorney misuse claims concern personal injury to Elbert during his lifetime, a claim arising under KRS 411.140, and only a personal representative can bring such claims. KRS 411.140 states: No right of action for personal injury or for injury to real or personal property shall cease or die with the person injuring or injured, except actions for slander, libel, criminal conversation, and so much of the action for malicious prosecution as is intended to recover for the personal injury. For any other injury an action may be brought or revived by the personal representative, or against the personal representative, heir or devisee, in the same manner as causes of action founded on contract. (Emphasis added.) While Goff argues that constitutional standing is implicated, we must disagree. As explained in Harrison v.