RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 22, 2022
[…] She asserts that the
claims against her, claims related to management or mismanagement of the
Estate, do not fall within the boundary of a KRS 395.510(1) “settlement” action.
In 1976, a restructuring of the courts occurred upon amendment of the
Kentucky Constitution with the new Judicial Article. West v. Goldstein, 830
S.W.2d 379, 381 (Ky. 1992). Within the Kentucky Judiciary Act of 1976, KRS
23A.010(1) was enacted specifying that the “Circuit Court is a court of general
jurisdiction; it has original jurisdiction of all justiciable causes not exclusively
6
vested in some other court.” Id.3 KRS 24A.120 was enacted specifying the
district court’s exclusive jurisdiction. Id.4 The district court has exclusive
jurisdiction in “[m]atters involving probate, except matters contested in an
adversary proceeding. Such adversary proceeding shall be filed in Circuit
Court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not
be considered an appeal.” KRS 24A.120(2). In relation to KRS 24A.120’s grant
of exclusive jurisdiction, KRS 24A.020 provides, “When jurisdiction over any
matter is granted to District Court by statute, such jurisdiction shall be
deemed to be exclusive unless the statute specifically states that the
jurisdiction shall be concurrent.” KRS 24A.120(3) further explains that
“[m]atters not provided for by statute to be commenced in Circuit Court shall
be deemed to be nonadversarial within the meaning of [KRS 24A.120(2)] and
therefore are within the jurisdiction of the District Court.”5, 6
3 Section 112(5) of the Kentucky Constitution provides, “The Circuit Court shall
have original jurisdiction of all justiciable causes not vested in some other court. It
shall have such appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by law.”
4 Section 113(6) of the Kentucky Constitution provides, “The district court shall
be a court of limited jurisdiction and shall exercise original jurisdiction as may be
provided by the General Assembly.”
5 KRS 24A.120 was revised in 1980, adding then KRS 24A.120(1)(c) which
stated: “Matters not provided for by statute to be commenced in circuit court shall be
deemed to be nonadversarial within the meaning of paragraph (b) of this subsection
and therefore are within the jurisdiction of the district court.” 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 259 §
1. While KRS 24A.120(1)(c) was added, then KRS 24A.120(2) was repealed, which
stated: “Papers relating to uncontested probate matters shall be filed in the office of
the county clerk. In the event a probate matter is contested, the Supreme Court shall