Simmons-Redd v. Scandrick CA2/3
[…] Further, her argument is inconsistent with the provisions falling under the Quiet Title Act (§ 760.010 et seq.). Section 761.030, subdivision (a)(1) specifically requires that the defendant “set forth” in the answer “[a]ny claim the defendant has” (ibid., italics added). Another provision defines “claim” as “a legal or equitable right, title, estate, lien, or interest in property or cloud upon title.” (§ 760.010, subd. (a).) These sections supplant general provisions like section 431.30, subdivision (c). (§ 760.060 [“statutes . . . governing practice in civil actions generally apply to actions under this chapter except where inconsistent with provisions of this chapter,” italics added].) The quiet title specific provisions that Simmons-Redd cites do not support her argument. Section 761.020 merely outlines the required contents of a complaint in a quiet title action.