Latasha Nelson v. Kwadwo Owusu
[…] See Pioneer State, 301 Mich App at 377. The trial court erred in doing so. In a separate written opinion, the trial court awarded summary disposition to defendant Owusu and his employer, defendant Hizmo Trucking, on plaintiff’s claim for third-party no-fault benefits because plaintiff was an uninsured motorist at the time Owusu—driving a truck for Hizmo Trucking—ran into plaintiff and her Kia Forte. The no-fault act ordinarily forecloses an uninsured motor-vehicle driver from pursuing third-party benefits.3 MCL 500.3135(2)(c); see also Brickley v McCarver, 323 Mich App 639, 648; 919 NW2d 412 (2018). But that statutory preclusion arises when the motor-vehicle driver “did not have in effect for that motor vehicle the security required by [MCL 500.3101(1)] at the time the injury occurred.” MCL 500.3135(2)(c).