People v. Shekar
[…] could exceed six months’ imprisonment or a $500 fine. Id.

¶ 33   Following the conclusion of the August 11, 2021, bond hearing, defendant was pro se and

representing himself in a proceeding for indirect criminal contempt as his appointed counsel was

only representing him for the limited purpose of that hearing. As a result, defendant was entitled

all constitutional protections and procedural rights that any criminal defendant should expect,

including the right to file a motion for substitution of judge as of right.

¶ 34   Section 114-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides as follows:

               “Within 10 days after a cause involving only one defendant has been placed on the

       trial call of a judge the defendant may move the court in writing for a substitution of that

       judge on the ground that such judge is so prejudiced against him that he cannot receive a

       fair trial. Upon the filing of such a motion the court shall proceed no further in the cause

       but shall transfer it to another judge not named in the motion. The defendant may name

       only one judge as prejudiced, pursuant to this subsection; provided, however, that in a case

       in which the offense charged is a Class X felony or may be punished by death or life

       imprisonment, the defendant may name two judges as prejudiced.” 725 ILCS 5/114-5(a)

       (West 2020).

A substitution of judge as a matter of right is available to a defendant in a criminal contempt

proceeding. People v. Perez-Gonzalez, 2014 IL App (2d) 120946, ¶ 30. Thus, “[p]ursuant to the