IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] NRS 205.060(1) (2013); 2013 Nev. Laws
ch. 488, § 1 (A.B. 415). But there must be evidence of an entry. Cf. Barber
v. State, 131 Nev. 1065, 1072, 363 P.3d 459, 464-65 (2015) (reversing a
burglary conviction where no evidence established the defendant entered
the home). At common law, an entry occurred whenever the airspace within
the structure was penetrated, see Merlino v. State, 131 Nev. 652, 658, 357
P.3d 379, 383 (Ct. App. 2015), and our statutes define "unlawfully enters"
as "to enter or remain" in the structure or vehicle without license or
privilege to do so, NRS 205.060(6)(d). Critically, NRS 193.0145 defines
"enter" in criminal cases in part as "the entrance of the offender, or the
insertion of any part of the body of the offender, or of any instrument or
weapon held in the offender's hand and used or intended to be used to
threaten or intimidate a person."
We conclude that shooting a bullet into the truck does not
constitute an entry for purposes of burglary under NRS 193.0145's plain
language. The phrase "held in the offender's hand" requires the offender to
be holding the instrument as it enters the structure. To conclude otherwise