Case: 22-50692 Document: 00516490122 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/29/2022
[…] No. 22-50692
The NVRA also provides that resident citizens can register to vote in
a state when they apply for or renew their driver’s licenses. See id. § 20504.
The state must, however, cross-check registrations to ensure that only
eligible voters remain on the rolls. See id. § 20507. To do so, the Texas
Secretary of State (“the Secretary”) periodically compares information in
the existing statewide computerized voter registration list against citizenship
information in the database of the Department of Public Safety (“DPS”).
Tex. Elec. Code § 16.0332(a-1). Next, the Secretary sends the names of
any potentially ineligible voter to appropriate local registrars. See id.
§§ 16.033(a), .0332(a). If registrars determine a voter may be ineligible, they
send “a written notice requiring the voter to submit to the registrar proof of
United States citizenship.” Id. § 16.0332(a). Failure to provide such proof
can lead to cancellation of voter registrations. See id. §§ 16.033, 16.0332(b).
In the course of the Secretary’s maintenance activity, the Secretary
may “receiv[e] or discover[] information indicating that criminal conduct in