Case: 22-50692 Document: 00516490122 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/29/2022
[…] the existing statewide computerized voter registration list against citizenship
information in the database of the Department of Public Safety (“DPS”).
Tex. Elec. Code § 16.0332(a-1). Next, the Secretary sends the names of
any potentially ineligible voter to appropriate local registrars. See id.
§§ 16.033(a), .0332(a). If registrars determine a voter may be ineligible, they
send “a written notice requiring the voter to submit to the registrar proof of
United States citizenship.” Id. § 16.0332(a). Failure to provide such proof
can lead to cancellation of voter registrations. See id. §§ 16.033, 16.0332(b).
In the course of the Secretary’s maintenance activity, the Secretary
may “receiv[e] or discover[] information indicating that criminal conduct in
connection with an election has occurred.” Id. § 31.006(a). If the Secretary
“determines that there is reasonable cause to suspect that criminal conduct
occurred,” then he “refer[s] the information to the attorney general.” Id.
That information only becomes public once the Secretary determines it
“does not warrant an investigation,” or “if referred to the attorney general,
the attorney general has completed the investigation or has made a