Paula McCormick Ayer v. David Ayer
[…] Holland v. Herzfeld, 610 S.W.3d 360, 363 (Ky. App. 2020) (citation omitted). If there is substantial evidence supporting the circuit court’s determination, this Court cannot substitute its judgment for that of the circuit court. Id. (citation omitted). 2 Kentucky Revised Statute. -4- ANALYSIS First, Paula argues that KRS 403.180(6) prohibits the circuit court from modifying or terminating maintenance when the Agreement stated that its terms were non-modifiable. KRS 403.180(6) provides that “[e]xcept for terms concerning the support, custody, or visitation of children, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms if the separation agreement so provides. Otherwise, terms of a separation agreement are automatically modified by modification of the decree.” Kentucky Courts have routinely interpreted that to mean that KRS 403.180(6) permits the enforcement of non-modifiability clauses in separation agreements and thereby does not permit modification in such cases.