Paula McCormick Ayer v. David Ayer
[…] Importantly though, there was no non-modification provision, like the one Paula and David entered, present in the Combs case. 4 KRS 403.200(2)(a) provides: The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, and after considering all relevant factors including . . . [t]he financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently[.] -13- I must now note that the opinion cited by the majority in Lockhart v. Lockhart, 566 S.W.3d 571 (Ky.App. 2018) (Lockhart II), had a significant procedural history which casts light on its rare decision to only potentially ignore a non-modification clause.