Paula McCormick Ayer v. David Ayer
[…] While I agree with the majority’s instructions for family courts in such circumstances to apply each of the factors in Combs v. Combs, 787 S.W.2d 260 (Ky. 1990), to determine whether cohabitation constitutes “changed -12- circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make [continued maintenance] unconscionable[,]” id. at 261, under KRS 403.250(1), in my opinion such admonition does not go far enough. In Combs, the Kentucky Supreme Court was faced with the situation where a former spouse who had been awarded maintenance, subsequently was cohabitating. The Court looked to KRS 403.250(1), which provides in relevant part as follows: “[T]he provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable[.]” Combs, 787 S.W.2d at 261. The Court did not determine that cohabitation equated to remarriage under KRS 403.250(2) (termination upon remarriage), instead it concluded that a spouse’s cohabitation could render continued maintenance “unconscionable” under KRS 403.250(1), if the nature of the