Amy Lynn Webb Riley v. Troy Douglas Riley
[…] Accordingly, despite the fact that the present modification order has been mooted by the expiration of time, we will proceed with our review. “This case involves the interpretation of a marital settlement agreement and the family court’s statutory authority to modify that agreement. Accordingly, only issues of law are involved and our review is de novo.” Jaburg v. Jaburg, 558 S.W.3d 11, 13 (Ky. App. 2018). We begin with KRS 403.250, which provides that maintenance obligations are subject to modification due to substantially changed circumstances “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of KRS 403.180 . . . .” (emphasis added). In turn, KRS 403.180(6) provides in relevant part that: “[e]xcept for terms concerning the support, custody, or visitation of children, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms if the separation agreement so provides.” (emphasis added).