United States v. Wilson
[…] provided the marshal her assigned SSN ending in 5541.
The government eventually obtained a superseding indictment, adding seven new
counts to the two charges included in the original criminal complaint. Count Five of that
indictment charged that Wilson provided to the United States Marshal Service, “which
was collecting her pedigree information, a Social Security number that she received as a
result of an application for a Social Security number in which she had falsely stated that
she was born in the United States.” The government contends that Wilson’s conduct fell
within the ambit of 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(7)(A). We disagree.
DISCUSSION
Section 408(a)(7)(A) makes it an offense “willfully, knowingly, and with intent to
deceive, [to] use[] a social security account number, assigned by the Commissioner of
Social Security (in the exercise of the Commissioner’s authority under section 405(c)(2)
4
of this title to establish and maintain records) on the basis of false information furnished
to the Commissioner of Social Security.”
We review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. United States v. Al
Kassar, 660 F.3d 108, 124 (2d Cir. 2011). To interpret a criminal statute, we first look to
its text, United States v. Reich, 479 F.3d 179, 187 (2d Cir. 2007), and identify the