United States v. Wilson
[…] because the fraudulently obtained passport was not alleged to have been used in
connection with travel. We disagree.
We review a district court’s statutory interpretation de novo. United States v.
Rood, 281 F.3d 353, 355 (2d Cir. 2002). In interpreting a statute, we begin, “as always,
with the language of the statute.” United States v. Reich, 479 F.3d 179, 187 (2d Cir.
2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). If the statute’s language is unambiguous, our
inquiry ends. See Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340 (1997).
4
Section 1542 proscribes the “use[] or attempt[] to use . . . any passport the issue of
which was secured in any way by reason of any false statement.” 18 U.S.C. § 1542. The
statute does not refer to travel. We need not decide on the facts of this case whether there
are any limits on the ways in which a fraudulently obtained passport may be “used” in
violation of the statute. Assuming arguendo that Wilson is right that the statute only