NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The Circuit Court did not reference the hardships that
Peralto endured while incarcerated or her prior criminal record,
and the Circuit Court was not required to do so. See Kong, 131
Hawaiʻi at 102-03, 315 P.3d at 728-29 (citing Hussein, 122 Hawaiʻi
at 509-10, 229 P.3d at 327-28); see also State v. Fetuao, No.
CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX, 132 Hawaiʻi 183, at *4 (App. Feb. 28, 2014)
(SDO) (citing Kong, 131 Hawaiʻi at 103, 315 P.3d at 729)
("Although the Circuit Court did not specifically address certain
facts in the record that may have weighed in Fetuao's favor with
respect to other HRS § 706–606 factors, the Circuit Court is not
required to do so."). The Circuit Court is only required to
"identify[] the facts or circumstances within the range of
statutory factors that the court considered . . . ," and the
7
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Circuit Court did so in this case. Lewi, 145 Hawaiʻi at 350-51,
452 P.3d at 347-48. We therefore conclude that the Circuit Court
did not abuse its discretion in imposing consecutive sentences in