[Cite as State v. Cunningham, 2022-Ohio-3497.]
[…] counsel. For ease of discussion, we address his arguments out of order.
A. Juvenile transfer law
{¶ 52} Before addressing Cunningham’s assignments of error, we first review the
law applicable to juvenile bindover hearings.
1. Statutory requirements
{¶ 53} The juvenile court has exclusive subject matter jurisdiction over the case of
a child who is alleged to be delinquent because he committed acts that would be
considered crimes if they were committed by an adult. State v. Wilson, 73 Ohio St.3d 40,
43-44, 652 N.E.2d 196 (1995); R.C. 2151.23(A)(1) (“The juvenile court has exclusive
original jurisdiction * * * [c]oncerning any child who on or about the date specified in the
complaint * * * is alleged * * * to be * * * a delinquent * * * child * * *.”); R.C.
2152.02(E)(1) (defining a “[d]elinquent child” as “[a]ny child, except a juvenile traffic
offender, who violates any law of this state or the United States, or any ordinance of a
political subdivision of the state, that would be an offense if committed by an adult”). In
23