[Cite as State v. Cunningham, 2022-Ohio-3497.]
[…] serious youthful offender, or, until the prosecutor can get an indictment or information,
including the SYO designation in the original juvenile complaint or filing a written notice
of intent to seek a SYO disposition.5 R.C. 2152.13(A)(1)-(4).
{¶ 113} Simply put, the procedural posture of Cunningham’s case meant that he
was not eligible for a SYO disposition. First, his case was transferred out of the juvenile
court, which immediately makes the definition of “serious youthful offender”
inapplicable to him. R.C. 2152.02(W) (“‘Serious youthful offender’ means a person who
is eligible for a mandatory SYO or discretionary SYO but who is not transferred to adult
court under a mandatory or discretionary transfer * * *.” (Emphasis added.)).
{¶ 114} Second, the juvenile court could not have imposed a SYO disposition
even if it had retained jurisdiction because the state did not seek a SYO designation in
5
Except in cases where the juvenile court is required to impose a mandatory SYO