[Cite as State v. Cunningham, 2022-Ohio-3497.]
[…] law applicable to juvenile bindover hearings.
1. Statutory requirements
{¶ 53} The juvenile court has exclusive subject matter jurisdiction over the case of
a child who is alleged to be delinquent because he committed acts that would be
considered crimes if they were committed by an adult. State v. Wilson, 73 Ohio St.3d 40,
43-44, 652 N.E.2d 196 (1995); R.C. 2151.23(A)(1) (“The juvenile court has exclusive
original jurisdiction * * * [c]oncerning any child who on or about the date specified in the
complaint * * * is alleged * * * to be * * * a delinquent * * * child * * *.”); R.C.
2152.02(E)(1) (defining a “[d]elinquent child” as “[a]ny child, except a juvenile traffic
offender, who violates any law of this state or the United States, or any ordinance of a
political subdivision of the state, that would be an offense if committed by an adult”). In
23
certain cases, however, the juvenile court can transfer jurisdiction over a child’s case to
the adult court under the procedures outlined in R.C. 2152.10 and 2152.12.
{¶ 54} Because Cunningham was under 16 when the acts alleged in this case