prevailing party in the trial court.” Hammer v. Commonwealth, 74 Va. App. 225, 231 (2022)
[…] conviction . . . . Such punishment shall be separate and apart from, and shall be made to run
consecutively with, any punishment received for the commission of the primary felony.” Code
§ 18.2-53.1 (emphasis added). Thus, Walker’s argument to the contrary notwithstanding, the trial
court did not have the discretion to order Walker’s three-year mandatory minimum sentence for use
of a firearm in the commission of a felony to “run” concurrently with his malicious wounding
sentence. See Brown, 284 Va. at 543 (holding that the “mandatory minimum term” under Code
§ 18.2-53.1 “must be made to run consecutively with any punishment received for the primary
felony”).
- 10 -
Finally, it was within the trial court’s purview to weigh Walker’s mitigating evidence.
Keselica v. Commonwealth, 34 Va. App. 31, 36 (2000). “Criminal sentencing decisions are
among the most difficult judgment calls trial judges face.” Minh Duy Du, 292 Va. at 563.