2022 IL App (4th) 200587-U FILED
[…] People v. Macon, 396 Ill. App. 3d 451, 458, 920 N.E.2d 1224, 1230 (2009) (holding “where a
conviction has been set aside because of an error in the proceedings leading to the conviction,”
the State may retry the defendant; thus, the appellate court must review the sufficiency of the
evidence to “prevent the risk of exposing [the] defendant to double jeopardy”). Upon careful
review of the record in the light most favorable to the State, we conclude the evidence is
sufficient to support the jury’s verdict beyond a reasonable doubt.
¶ 19 In this case, defendant was found guilty of burglary. Section 19-1 of the Criminal
Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/19-1 (West 2018)) provides, in part, as follows: “A person commits
burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters or without authority remains within
a building *** with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” Defendant does not deny a
burglary occurred, nor does he deny the property stolen in the burglary was located in his
apartment, but rather argues possession of stolen property is insufficient to support an inference
of guilt of burglary, citing People v.