STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. LAMONT TAYLOR (18-09-0532 AND 18-10-0621, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] State v. Roth, 95 N.J. 334, 364-65 (1984). A sentencing court is required to "state reasons for imposing such sentence including . . . the factual basis supporting a finding of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting sentence." R. 3:21-4(g); Fuentes, 217 N.J. at 73; see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43–2(e) (requiring sentencing courts provide a statement of "factual basis supporting its findings of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting sentence.").