NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] aggravating and mitigating factors found by the sentencing court were not based
upon competent and credible evidence in the record; or (3) "the application of
the guidelines to the facts of [the] case makes the sentence clearly unreasonable
so as to shock the judicial conscience." State v. Roth, 95 N.J. 334, 364-65
(1984).
A sentencing court is required to "state reasons for imposing such sentence
including . . . the factual basis supporting a finding of particular aggravating or
mitigating factors affecting sentence." R. 3:21-4(g); Fuentes, 217 N.J. at 73; see
also N.J.S.A. 2C:43–2(e) (requiring sentencing courts provide a statement of
"factual basis supporting its findings of particular aggravating or mitigating
factors affecting sentence.").
Defendant claims entitlement to resentencing based on the following: (1)
the judge "arguably" sentenced him to two extended terms because the parole
disqualifier in Indictment No. 18-09-0532 is so severe it constitutes a separate