State v. Campbell
[…] Thus, by virtue of his status as a probationer, including the plain terms of the consent-to-search form, Campbell “did not have an expectation of privacy that society would recognize as legitimate,” Samson, 547 U.S. at 852, 126 S.Ct. 2193, 165 L.Ed.2d 250; see also United States v. Tessier, 814 F.3d 432, 433, 435 (6th Cir.2016) (upholding suspicionless search of the computer of a probationer who had consented to searches of his “person, vehicle, property, or place of residence” as a condition of probation). B. There was a violation of R.C. 2951.02(A) {¶ 15} The constitutional inquiry is not the end of the matter. We also must grapple with R.C. 2951.02(A), which provides: [D]uring the period of a felony offender’s nonresidential sanction, authorized probation officers who are engaged within the scope of their supervisory duties or responsibilities may search, with or without a warrant, the person of the offender, the place of residence of the offender, and a motor vehicle, another item of tangible or intangible personal property, or other real property in which the offender has a right, title, or interest * * * if the probation officers have reasonable grounds to believe that the offender is not abiding by the law or otherwise is not complying with the conditions of * * * the felony offender’s nonresidential sanction. 6 January Term, 2022 {¶ 16} Because probation officers are statutory creations, see R.C. 2301.27, they “have no more authority than that conferred upon them by statute, or what is clearly implied therefrom.” Hall v. Lakeview Local School Dist.