N. Olmsted v. Donnelly
[…] Cuyahoga No. 100202, 2014- Ohio-2265, ¶ 7. Accordingly, an appellate court reviews a trial court’s sentence on a misdemeanor violation under an abuse-of-discretion standard. R.C. 2929.22; Cleveland v. Peoples, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 100955, 2015-Ohio-674, ¶ 13. However, this discretion is not unfettered and still must comport with the law. In fact, in Johnson v. Abdullah, 166 Ohio St.3d 427, 2021-Ohio-3304, 187 N.E.3d 463 ¶ 38, the Ohio Supreme Court reiterated that “a court does not have discretion to misapply the law.”2 At the time when Donnelly pleaded no contest and was sentenced, R.C. 2951.02(A) provided, in relevant part: During the period of a misdemeanor offender’s community control sanction or during the period of a felony offender’s nonresidential sanction, authorized probation officers who are engaged within the 2 Unlike felony sentencing review that limits appellate review for agreed sentences, the Revised Code does not offer similar guidance for appellate review of misdemeanor sentences.