People of Michigan v. Craig Ivan Hill
[…] Applying MCL 769.11b to benefit defendant would frustrate the intent of the pertinent statute. Defendant was sentenced consecutively in relation to the earlier offense for which he remained incarcerated by operation of MCL 768.7a(1), which provides as follows: A person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this state, or who escapes from such an institution, and who commits a crime during that incarceration or escape which is punishable by imprisonment in a penal or reformatory institution in this state shall, upon conviction of that crime, be sentenced as provided by law. The term of imprisonment imposed for the crime shall begin to run at the expiration of the term or terms of imprisonment which the person is serving or has become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution in this state. Because defendant received a sentence that was consecutive to a sentence that was still running at the time of the instant sentencing, he was “not entitled to credit for presentence time served that he was already obliged to serve under a prior sentence.” People v Conner, 209 Mich App 419, 431-432; 531 NW2d 734 (1995). Defendant protests that he had completed the minimum sentence for his previous conviction before he was sentenced for the instant offense, and that, because his minimum obligation had thus been satisfied, he should receive credit for time served thereafter. Under MCL 768.7a(1), however, defendant’s second sentence began to run at “the expiration of the term or terms of imprisonment which the person is serving.” The statute does not state that an earlier sentence necessarily expires, terminates, or is otherwise completed once its minimum has been served.