People of Michigan v. Craig Ivan Hill
[…] People v Nicholson, 297 Mich App 191, 196; 822 NW2d 284 (2012). A criminal complaint is “a written accusation that a named or described person has committed a specified criminal offense,” and “must include the substance of the accusation against the accused and the name and statutory citation of the offense.” MCR 6.101(A). The complaint in this case lists the charges against defendant, with “fourth offense notice,” including the alleged facts supporting the charges. The complainant concludes as follows: MCL 764.1c states as follows: (1) If the accused is in custody upon an arrest without a warrant, a magistrate, upon finding reasonable cause as provided in section 1a of this chapter, shall do either of the following: (a) Issue a warrant as provided in section 1b of this chapter. (b) Endorse upon the complaint a finding of reasonable cause and a direction to take the accused before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been committed. (2) As endorsed pursuant to subsection (1)(b), the complaint shall constitute both a complaint and warrant. Defendant argues that because he was in custody without a warrant, the magistrate was required to “[e]ndorse upon the complaint a finding of reasonable cause” under MCL 764.1c(1)(b). We acknowledge that there was no statement in the complaint that the magistrate found reasonable cause that defendant committed the crimes listed. However, the statute is inapplicable to defendant’s circumstances.