People of Michigan v. Craig Ivan Hill
[…] This Court reviews de novo the question whether a defendant is entitled to a jail credit for time served in jail before sentencing. People v Waclawski, 286 Mich App 634, 688; 780 NW2d 321 (2009). Constitutional issues are also reviewed de novo. See People v Williams, 475 Mich 245, 250; 716 NW2d 208 (2006). The sentence credit statute, MCL 769.11b, provides as follows: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.