People v. Santiagovictoria CA6
[…] The court observed that the interview with Ichige had taken place in a room especially designed for child interviews and that the officer established M.’s competence before proceeding with the interview. “Although there was clearly some problems at times, and I am sure that’s something that the jury may take into consideration.” As to all three prior statements, the trial court found that M. “really wasn’t led. [¶] She was asked what happened. [¶] I think that the patrol officer got--did have information 1 Evidence Code section 1360 states, in pertinent part: “(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child.” 10 that she had been touched. And so he said, where did he touch you? And she immediately pointed to her genital area. And she has been consistent all along that he was using one finger. She showed the finger.