People v. Santiagovictoria CA6
[…] The court did no rely upon its prior finding. Rather, the court conducted an extended voir dire, collecting new data pertaining to M.’s ability to understand her duty to tell the truth. The court based its second ruling 9 upon the new data. There was no prejudging and no hint of actual bias. There was no due process violation. B. M.’s Prior Statements The trial court granted the prosecutor’s motion under Evidence Code section 1360 to admit the video recording of M.’s interview with Officer Ichige and a transcript of her testimony at the preliminary hearing. Evidence Code section 1360 creates an exception to the hearsay rule for extrajudicial statements by young children who have been victims of abuse or neglect. Such statements are admissible if, among other things, the trial court finds “that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.” (Evid. Code, § 1360, subd. (a)(2).)1 In the present case, the trial court found the indicia of reliability were sufficient to meet the statutory requirements.