IMMUNITY: MINISTERIAL V. DISCRETIONARY
[…] Id. (emphasis added). The teacher and counselor were later indicted for failure to report in violation of KRS 620.030(1). Id.
When the case finally reached this Court, the teacher and counselor argued that they complied with their duty because they told their supervisor, the principal. They acknowledged their duty to report under the first sentence of KRS 620.030(1), but argued that the second sentence of the statute cut off any further duty on their part. The second sentence reads: "Any supervisor who receives from an employee a report of suspected dependency, neglect or abuse shall promptly make a report to the proper authorities for investigation." KRS 620.030(1).
This Court held that the statute mandates reporting by all individuals with firsthand knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that a child is abused. Allen, 980 S.W.2d at 281. "Supervisors have a dual responsibility.