dissenting.
[…] It is undisputed that, upon hearing about inappropriate sexual contact by a fellow teacher, both Allen and Cook notified the principal of their school of the allegations. Nor is there an issue that such reporting conformed to local school protocol and the guidelines of the Bullitt County Public Schools.
*283Yet, the majority concludes that the appel-lees failed to satisfy their mandatory duty imposed by the first sentence of KRS 620.030(1), thereby nullifying the import of the second sentence which reads:
Any supervisor who receives from an employee a report of suspected dependency, neglect or abuse shall promptly make a report to the proper authorities for investigation.
The flaw in the majority’s opinion is in its search for the intent of the legislature. I certainly agree that in construing the provisions of a particular statute, a universal rule of judicial construction is to determine and carry out the intent of the legislature. Reed v.