The offenses charged were misdemeanors. The Bullitt District Court dismissed the charges prior to trial, finding that there was no evidence of intent to violate
[…] Assessing the wisdom of this action is not within the purview of the judiciary. The language of KRS 620.030(1) is clear and unambiguous. All individuals with firsthand knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that a child is abused have a mandatory duty to report the abuse. Supervisors have a dual responsibility. They must not only report in their individual capacity, they must also relay to authorities any reports they receive from their subordinates.
The foregoing conclusion is strengthened by the final sentence of KRS 620.030(1), which states that “[njothing in this section shall relieve individuals of their obligations to report.” This statutory language could not be more definitive. KRS 620.030(1) does not relieve any individual of the duty to report; the statute merely imposes an additional, heightened duty on supervisors.