Thomas B. v. Bureau for Child Support Enforcement, etc.
[…] Petitioner appealed to the circuit court which refused his appeal. and other assets of the incarcerated person practically available to provide such support.”). 4 According to the BCSE, petitioner became incarcerated around August of 2007, and that it was not advised of his incarceration until December of 2008. 5 “[T]he Legislature has made clear that child support obligations continue even when a parent is imprisoned.” Adkins v. Adkins, 221 W.Va. 602, 607, 656 S.E.2d 47, 52 (2007) (citing W.Va. Code § 25-1-3c) (footnote omitted). In addition, West Virginia Code § 48-13-302 provides as follows: If combined adjusted gross income is below five hundred fifty dollars per month, which is the lowest amount of income considered in the table of monthly basic child support obligations set forth in subsection (a) of this section, the basic child support obligation shall be set at fifty dollars per month or a discretionary amount determined by the court based on the resources and living expenses of the parents and the number of children due support. (emphasis added). 2 STANDARD OF REVIEW In Syllabus Point One of Adkins v.