United States Court of Appeals
[…] “oppos[ing] any practice or refus[ing] to carry out any action unlawful under federal
law or the laws of this state.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1114(3). The NEOC considers
claims alleging that an employer discriminated against a whistleblower. Following
the NEOC’s administrative process, a complainant may bring a claim to the district
court. “The deadline for filing an action directly in the district court is ninety days
after the complainant receives notice of the last action the commission will take on
the complaint or charge.” Id. § 48-1120.01. The statute explains that “[t]he last
action on the complaint or charge includes the issuance of the final order after
hearing, the determination of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause, and any other
administrative action which ends the commission’s involvement with the complaint
or charge.” Id.
-7-
Hohn’s whistleblower claim should have been dismissed as untimely. By letter
dated August 1, 2005, the NEOC notified Hohn that it had officially closed his charge
because the evidence was insufficient to support the allegations of discrimination.