New Jersey Carpenters Health Fund v. Royal Bank of Scotland Group, PLC
[…] In the amended prospectus filed on June 16, 2006, NMFC indicated that it would offer interests in trusts that principally contained residential mortgages. After an issuer files its shelf registration statement, it may issue securities under that statement by filing a supplemental prospectus that discloses “information previously omitted from the prospectus filed as part of [the] effective registration statement.” Id. § 230.424(b)(2); 1 NMFC qualifies as an issuer under the ’33 Act because it acted as a depositor for the relevant offerings. See 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(4) (defining issuer to include “the person or persons performing the acts and assuming the duties of depositor or manager” of “collateral-trust certificates”). 5 see also id. § 229.512(a)(1)(ii) (requiring a supplemental prospectus to disclose “any facts or events arising after the effective date of the registration statement . . . which, individually or in the aggregate, represent a fundamental change in the