State v. Fede
[…] The statute's second sentence informs interpretation of the statute's meaning overall, namely, that the obstruction statute in its entirety requires as a necessary element an act of affirmative interference. Otherwise, the outer contours of **149the statute would be difficult to limit. For example, a defendant could be convicted of obstruction for sitting on his couch and declining to respond to the police officer's knock.

Commentary from the Model Penal Code supports the requirement of an affirmative act. N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1 contains similar language to section 242.1 of the Model Penal Code, which exempts from its reach "failure to perform a legal duty" and "any other means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative interference with governmental functions." Model Penal Code § 242.1 (Am. Law Inst. 1962). As the commentary explains, "[t]he effect of this language is to require some affirmative obstructive act." Id. at cmt. 6.

We hold that to find criminal liability under N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1 requires an affirmative act or some affirmative interference.