Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] It is a
“broad and amorphous principle that promises to be nearly impossible to apply in a
society that operates under the rule of law.” Id. at 417. The LSEA test provides standing
not only where the Legislature has seen fit to confer standing, but also where it may be
inferred that the Legislature intended to confer standing. However, the Legislature has
no dispositive authority to confer standing because standing is constitutionally based
within the separation of powers mandated by the Michigan Constitution.
The separation of powers is explicitly set forth in Const 1963, art 3, § 2, which
provides:
The powers of government are divided into three branches:
legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one
branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except
as expressly provided in this constitution.
3
Our constitution further provides that the Legislature is to exercise the “legislative
power” of the state, Const 1963, art 4, § 1, the Governor is to exercise the “executive
power,” Const 1963, art 5, § 1, and the judiciary is to exercise the “judicial power,” Const