*63(Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Moore v. Singh, 326 Ga. App. 805 (755 SE2d 319) (2014).
[…] Two separate lawsuits were filed and then, subsequently, were consolidated.
Gardner also contends that the trial court erred when it announced from the bench that it was entering a directed verdict as to the estate’s claim because “there is no evidence that [Gardner] is administrator of the estate.” We agree. Gardner testified, without objection, that he filed a lawsuit on behalf of his mother’s estate. Furthermore, a pre-trial order was filed in this case. Gardner’s status as the administrator of his mother’s estate was not listed as an issue in the case.
OCGA § 9-11-16 (b) provides, in pertinent part, a pretrial order “controls the subsequent course of the action unless modified at the trial to prevent manifest injustice.” It generally is recognized that, unless the pretrial order is modified at or before trial, a party may not advance theories or offer evidence that violate the terms of the pretrial order.
(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Ridley v. Turner, 335 Ga.