[¶ 4.] The issue in this case involves statutory interpretation which “is a q
[…] We affirm. On appeal, Degens raise the following issue:
Whether Degens, as relatives of D.M., have the right to intervene in the A & N proceeding for the purpose of seeking adoptive placement of the child D.M. after they were approved but not selected by DSS.
[¶ 4.] The issue in this case involves statutory interpretation which “is a question of law, which we review de novo.” See Coble v. Hanson, 2001 SD 8, ¶ 5, 620 N.W.2d 772, 773 (citation omitted).
DECISION
[¶ 5.] Degens argue that they should be allowed to intervene as a matter of right under SDCL 15-6-24(a). To permit intervention, a court must determine if the requirements of the statute are satisfied. The statute provides:
Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action:
(1) When a statute of the state confers an unconditional right to intervene; or (2) When the applicant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and he is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest, unless the applicant’s interest is adequately represented by existing parties.
Id. (emphasis added). In applying SDCL 15-6-24(a), we have said “[t]he purpose of intervention is to obviate delay and the multiplicity of suits by creating an opportunity to persons directly interested in the subject matter to join in an action or proceeding already instituted.” Mergen v.