[¶ 4.] The issue in this case involves statutory interpretation which “is a q
[…] Sys., Inc. v. Dens-more, 1998 SD 87, ¶ 20, 583 N.W.2d 125, 130 (citing Owens v. City of Beresford, 87 S.D. 8, 15, 201 N.W.2d 890, 893 (1972)). At this point our legislature has not provided relatives of abused and neglected minors a legal right to intervene in post dispositional A & N proceedings for the purpose of challenging DSS’s adoptive placement. We hold that the Degens did not have a right to intervene. Therefore, the decision of trial court is affirmed.
[¶ 12.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and KONENKAMP and ZINTER, Justices, concur. [¶ 13.] SABERS, Justice, dissents.. SDCL 25-5-29 provides: Except for proceedings under chapter 26-7A, 26-8A, 26-8B, or 26-8C, the court may allow any person other than the parent of a child to intervene or petition a court of competent jurisdiction for custody or visitation of any child with whom he or she has served as a primary caretaker, has closely bonded as a parental figure, or has otherwise formed a significant and substantial relationship. It is presumed to be in the best interest of a child to be in the care, custody, and control of the child's parent, and the parent shall be afforded the constitutional protections as determined by the United States Supreme Court and the South Dakota Supreme Court. A parent's presumptive right to custody of his or her child may be rebutted by proof:
(1) That the parent has abandoned or persistently neglected the child;
(2) That the parent has forfeited or surrendered his or her parental rights over the child to any person other than the parent;
(3) That the parent has abdicated his or her parental rights and responsibilities; or
(4) That other extraordinary circumstances exist which, if custody is awarded to the parent, would result in serious detriment to the child.
. If the court terminates the parental rights of the child’s parents, the court shall transfer the guardianship and custody of the child to one of the following:
a. The department of human services.
b.