DECISION
[…] DSS “runs afoul of the court’s statutory duty to do what is in the child’s best interest.”
[¶ 8.] The South Dakota Legislature agreed that family members of abused and neglected children wishing to adopt should have a right to intervene. That right was established, however, as part of the abuse and neglect proceedings. The 2005 Legislature amended the abuse and neglect statutes to require DSS to give placement preference to relatives in both temporary and permanent placement of abused and neglected children. See 2005 SD Laws ch 140 §§ 1-2; see also SDCL 26-7A-19; SDCL 26-7A-19.1. As amended, the law defines the term “relative” as “an adult who is related to the child by blood, adoption, or marriage, and who is the child’s grandparent, aunt, uncle, sibling, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, niece, nephew, great grandparent, great uncle, great aunt, first cousin, second cousin, stepparent, or step-sibling.” SDCL 26A-7A-19. Additionally, the Legislature enacted a new provision specifically giving relatives who were denied adoptive placement the right to intervene.