DECISION
[…] The adoption statutes, however, do not specifically give family members the right to intervene. When the Legislature added the right to challenge adoptive placement, it did so only as part of the abuse and neglect proceedings.3
[¶ 10.] We have long recognized that “adoption is a creature of statute.” Calhoun v. Bryant, 28 S.D. 266, 133 N.W. 266, 270 (1911). Consequently, the rights and procedures for adoption are governed by statute. Challenges to adoptions are likewise controlled by statute. The language of SDCL 25-6-2 appears to contemplate challenges but does not indicate who the challengers might be. It provides:
In an adoption proceeding or in any proceeding that challenges an order of adoption or order terminating parental rights, the court shall give due consideration to the interests of the parties to the proceedings, but shall give paramount consideration to the best interests of the child.
Id. The only persons identified as participants or parties to an adoption are the persons adopting the child, the child, DSS, and other persons whose consent is necessary.