(dissenting).
[…] [¶ 22.] I agree with the general proposition that a child needs permanence as quickly as the court and DSS can provide it. However, haste is seldom a virtue that would lead to adequate consideration of a child’s best interests, and in this case, the concern about undue delay has prolonged this process by months.
[¶ 23.] 2. The Degens have a protect-able interest.
[¶ 24.] Assuming for the moment that the majority opinion is correct in its determination that this case is still under SDCL chapter 26-8A, the opinion improperly comes to the conclusion that Degens had no right of intervention. SDCL 26-7A-34 provides in part:
Hearings under [chapter 26-7A] and chapters 26-8A, 26-8B and 26-8C shall be conducted as follows:
(1) Adjudicatory hearings shall be conducted in accordance with rules of civil procedure under chapter 15-6, except as otherwise provided in this chapter; and
(2) Dispositional hearings and all other hearings shall be tried to the court and shall be conducted and designed to inform, the court fully of the exact status of the child and to ascertain the history, environment and past and present physical, mental and moral condition of the child and of the child’s parents, guardian or custodian.
(Emphasis supplied.) SDCL 26-7A-56 provides in part:
*585[T]he rules of civil procedure and the rules of evidence apply to adjudicatory hearings. All other hearings shall be conducted under rules prescribed by the court. The rules may be designed by the court to inform the court fully of the exact status of the child and to ascertain the history, environment and the past and present physical, mental and moral condition of the child and the child’s parents, guardian and custodian, as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the court to determine suitable disposition of the child according to the least restrictive alternative available in keeping with the child’s best interests and with due regard for the rights and interests of the parents, guardian, custodian, the public and the state.
(Emphasis supplied.) The Legislature left no doubt of its intention that the rules of civil procedure be relaxed during the dis-positional phase. The Legislature also made it clear that the trial court was to fully inform itself of the child’s circumstances, including their “history, environment and the past and present physical, mental and moral condition!)]” Id. It is undeniably in the best interest of the state and the public to preserve family ties whenever it is possible.