(dissenting).
[…] The correct question is whether a third party relative, who has been approved for adoptive placement, is entitled to be heard before a child is permanently placed with an unrelated family based solely on DSS recommendations. The answer is an unequivocal yes; our concern for the best interests of the child demands full consideration of all relevant facts in making the adoption placement.
[¶ 19.] SDCL 25-6-2 provides in part: In an adoption proceeding or in any proceeding that challenges an order of adoption or order terminating parental rights, the court shall give due consideration to the interests of the parties to the proceedings, but shall give paramount consideration to the best interests of the child.
The Department requested that the De-gens allow themselves to be considered as an adoptive placement. They underwent a home study and DSS investigation. They were approved.