On August 25, 2009, appellant met with attorney Michael A. Zimmer, who reviewed Vocal’s affidavit and told appellant that the affidavit might not comply with
[…] Appellant argues that she has a reasonable excuse for her failure to act because she did not get her medical records back until 20 days before the expiration of the 180-day deadline. Appellant contends that it can be very difficult to find a lawyer to take a medical-malpractice case, particularly with a deadline approaching, and that a lawyer must spend considerable time reviewing the file documents, including medical records. But Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subd. 5 (2008), provides that “[i]f the plaintiff is acting pro se, the plaintiff shall sign the affidavit or answers to interrogatories referred to in this section and is bound by those provisions as if represented by an attorney.”
The district court found:
[Appellant] argues that her first attorney’s withdrawal inhibited her efforts to secure an acceptable expert affidavit.