On August 25, 2009, appellant met with attorney Michael A. Zimmer, who reviewed Vocal’s affidavit and told appellant that the affidavit might not comply with
[…] Rather, appellant and her second attorney submitted affidavits stating that the facts set forth in the memorandum are true to the best of their knowledge.
. The affidavit of expert review must state that the plaintiff's attorney has reviewed the facts of the case with an expert whose opinion could reasonably be expected to be admissible at trial and that it is the expert’s opinion that one or more of the defendants deviated from the standard of care and caused injury to the plaintiff. Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subd. 3(a) (2008). The lime to serve the affidavit of expert review may be extended to 90 days after service of the summons and complaint if the affidavit "could not reasonably be obtained before the action was commenced because of the applicable statute of limitations.” Id., subd. 3(b) (2008).