On August 25, 2009, appellant met with attorney Michael A. Zimmer, who reviewed Vocal’s affidavit and told appellant that the affidavit might not comply with
[…] Noske, 713 N.W.2d at 872.
Furthermore, the statutory language at issue in Noske is significantly different from Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6(c). The statute in Noske required that in a legal-malpractice action where a party will use expert testimony to establish a prima facie case, the party must serve with the pleadings an affidavit of expert review. Noske, 713 N.W.2d at 871; see MinmStat. § 544.42, subds. 2(1), 3(a) (2004) (stating that party must serve affidavit of expert review and specifying requirements for affidavit). But, unlike Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6(c)(3), which requires a plaintiff to serve an amended affidavit to correct a deficient affidavit, the statute at issue in Noske provided that failing to serve an affidavit of expert review “within 60 days after demand for the affidavit results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal of each cause of action with prejudice as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case.” MinmStat. § 544.42, subd. 6(a). Thus, the statute in Noske simply required that an affidavit of expert review be served within 60 days after a demand; it did not require that an amended affidavit be served.