In ascertaining the intention of the legislature, we presume that the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable. Minn.Stat. § 645.17(1) (2010).
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 169 sets out traffic regulations and defines “motor vehicle,” in relevant part, as “every vehicle which is self-propelled,” excluding “an electric personal assistive mobility device.” Minn.Stat. § 169.011, subd. 42 (2008). “Driver” is defined as “every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.” Minn.Stat. § 169.011, subd. 24 (2008). “Vehicle” is defined, in relevant part, as “every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway.” Minn. Stat. § 169.011, subd. 92 (2008).
Additionally, Minn.Stat. § 169.011, subd. 53 (2008), defines “pedestrian” as “any person afoot or in a wheelchair.” And section 169.011, subd. 93 (2008) defines “wheelchair” as including “any manual or motorized wheelchair, scooter, tricycle, or similar device used by a disabled person as a substitute for walking.”
It is plain that for purposes of traffic regulations contained in Chapter 169, Brown’s scooter is a wheelchair and is not a motor vehicle, and Brown, who uses the scooter as a substitute for walking, is, while operating his scooter, a pedestrian. See Boschee v.