(dissenting).*
[…] (dissenting).*
I respectfully dissent because the plain language of Minnesota Chapter 169A (2010) includes operation of a Segway. “When the meaning of the plain language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, we must apply that meaning.” State v. R.H.B., 821 N.W.2d 817, 820 (Minn.2012).
Minn.Stat. § 169A.01, subd. 1, starts with the clear directive that it “applfies] to any person who drives, operates, or is in physical control of a motor vehicle within this state.” The definition of “motor vehicle” follows and includes “every vehicle that is self-propelled and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires.