In February 2010, Fillmore County petitioned the Fillmore Coun
[…] The court of appeals concluded that Rule 48.01 was procedural, rather than substantive, and therefore controlled over any conflicting statute. 793 N.W.2d at 761. Purely procedural rules do prevail over contradictory statutes. See In re Welfare of J.R., Jr., 655 N.W.2d 1, 3 (Minn.2003). But the rules of procedure we promulgate are “limited to governing the procedure in the ... courts of this state” and cannot “in any respect ... legislate where substantive law is involved.” Anderson v. Twin City Rapid Transit Co., 250 Minn. 167, 184, 84 N.W.2d 593, 604 (1957); see also Minn.Stat. § 480.051 (2010) (authorizing the supreme court “to regulate the pleadings, practice, procedure, and the forms thereof in civil actions in all courts of this state” but providing that “[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of any litigant”).
“Substantive law is that part of law which creates, defines, and regulates rights, as opposed to ‘adjective or remedial law,’ which prescribes method[s] of enforcing the rights or obtaining redress for their invasion.”