In February 2010, Fillmore County petitioned the Fillmore Coun
[…] Rather, we conclude that ICWA does not permit the transfer of such proceedings. We further conclude that, even if 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b) were ambiguous, state law cannot create jurisdiction in the tribal court where federal law has not.
A.
In 25 U.S.C. § 1911(a), Congress granted the tribal court “jurisdiction exclusive as to any State over any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such tribe” or who is a ward of the tribe. (Emphasis added.) Therefore, with respect to an Indian child who resides within or is domiciled within the child’s tribe’s reservation, state courts have no jurisdiction over any child custody proceeding.