In February 2010, Fillmore County petitioned the Fillmore Coun
[…] VI, § 2, the decision to transfer jurisdiction of these preadoptive placement proceedings to the tribal court must meet the minimum requirements of the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA), 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901-1963 (2006).
Congress enacted ICWA in 1978 to address the “rising concern ... over the consequences ... of abusive child welfare practices that resulted in the separation of large numbers of Indian children from their families and tribes through adoption or foster care placement, usually in non-Indian homes.” Holyfield, 490 U.S. at 32, 109 S.Ct. 1597. In 25 U.S.C. § 1911(a), Congress granted the tribal court “jurisdiction exclusive as to any State over any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such tribe” or who is a ward of the tribe. (Emphasis added.) Therefore, with respect to an Indian child who resides within or is domiciled within the child’s tribe’s reservation, state courts have no jurisdiction over any child custody proceeding.