In February 2010, Fillmore County petitioned the Fillmore Coun
[…] Knopp v. Gutterman, 258 Minn. 33, 40, 102 N.W.2d 689, 695 (1960).
In addition, section 1911(b) requires transfer “upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian.” But once the case has progressed to preadoptive or adoptive placement, parental rights have necessarily been terminated. The dissent’s expansive reading of section 1911(b) would grant the Indian child’s parents standing to petition the state court for transfer, even though their parental rights have been terminated and they are no longer parties to the state court proceedings. See Minn.Stat. § 260C.317, subd. 1 (2010) (providing that upon termination of parental rights “the parent shall have no standing to appear at any further legal proceeding concerning the child”).
Other courts have considered whether transfer of preadoptive and adoptive placement proceedings to tribal courts is permitted by section 1911(b), and come to differing conclusions.