(dissenting).
[…] For example, 25 U.S.C. § 1912(c) protects the right of “[e]ach party to a foster care placement or termination of parental rights proceeding under State law involving an Indian child” to “examine all reports or other documents filed with the court upon which any decision with respect to such action may be based.” The majority’s reading of ICWA means that section 1912(c) permits review of these records only in foster care and termination of parental rights proceedings but not in adoptive and preadoptive placement proceedings. But see Minn.Stat. § 259.53, subd. 3(b) (2010) (providing that a judge may, in his discretion, disclose to a party to an adoption proceeding “any portion of a report or record that relates only to the suitability of the proposed adoptive parents”). Similarly, 25 U.S.C. § 1911(c) protects the rights of an Indian custodian or tribe to “intervene at any point” in any state court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child.