Staab v. Diocese of St. Cloud
[…] Consistent with the common law, the Diocese, as the sole defendant, is jointly and severally liable for the entire award. Therefore, I would reverse the *86court of appeals’ decision and reinstate the judgment against the Diocese.

. The majority’s efforts to distinguish these cases fail. The majority indicates that Schneider does not support my argument because prior to the 2003 amendments, Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1 (2002), provided that "[wjhen two or more persons are jointly liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that each is jointly and severally liable for the whole award.” According to the majority, “when only one liable person was joined to the suit, that person was liable 'for the whole award.’ ” That person was liable for the whole award, but because of the common law rule, not the statute.