Staab v. Diocese of St. Cloud
[…] Staab v. Diocese of St. Cloud

MEYER, Justice

(dissenting).

I respectfully dissent. Following the 2003 amendments, Minn.Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1 (2010), provides that “[wjhen two or more persons are severally liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each.” The majority concludes that because the jury found the sole defendant 50% at fault for the plaintiffs injury, the defendant is liable for only 50% of the jury award, which leaves the innocent plaintiff uncompensated for half of her damages.