Alice Ann Staab v. Diocese of St. Cloud
[…] Minn. Dep’t of Human Servs., 832 N.W.2d 816, 819 (Minn. 2013) (explaining that this court examines the language of the statute as a whole when interpreting a statute); accord Minn. Stat. § 645.16. As we observed previously, subdivision 1 provides that “[wjhen two or more persons are severally liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that” parties in four specific categories “are jointly and severally liable for the whole award.” Minn.Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1. Subdivision 1, like subdivision 2, uses mandatory language, stating that the contributions of a severally liable party “shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each.” Id. (emphasis added).