(dissenting).
[…] Red Lake Falls Milling Co., Ill Minn. 275, 278,126 N.W. 903, 904 (1910). Such intent to amend must be clear, as We do not favor amendment by implication. We assume that, if the Legislature deliberately intends to amend a subdivision, it Will do so directly and not leave it to inference. Brown v. Vill. of Heron Lake, 67 Minn. 146, 147, 69 N.W. 710, 710 (1897); see also Minn.Stat. § 645.39 (2012) (providing that “a later law shall not be construed to repeal an earlier law unless the two laws are irreconcilable” or the later law “purports to be a revision of all laws upon a particular subject”). Typically, “continuity of text equals continuity of meaning.” In re Towers, 162 F.3d 952, 954 (7th Cir.1998).