(dissenting).
[…] The Staab II dissenters’ prediction that the Staab II majority would follow its own *724logic was, unfortunately, incorrect. The majority today both misreads subdivision 2 and declines to apply the principles underlying Staab II, including the rule that statutes in derogation of the common law must be strictly construed.
III.
I first consider whether the words of the law are clear, unambiguous, and explicit. Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2012). If so, I must “apply the statute’s plain meaning.” Brayton v. Pawlenty, 781 N.W.2d 357, 368 (Minn.2010) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).
In this case, the words of the law “in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity.” Minn.Stat. § 645.16. Under subdivision 2, we must first identify the tortfeasor “parties.” Then we must identify each party’s “equitable share of the obligation” by each party’s “respective percentages of fault.”