STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Michael K. Steenson, Joint and Several Liability Minnesota Style, 15 Wm. Mitchell L.
Rev. 969, 970-72 (1989). The Legislature’s history of enacting and amending Minn. Stat.
§ 604.02 indicates its intent to limit the application of joint and several liability.
In 1969, the Legislature codified a comparative negligence scheme that did not
abolish joint and several liability. Act of May 23, 1969, ch. 624, § 1, 1969 Minn. Laws
1069, 1069 (codified as amended at Minn. Stat. § 604.01, subd. 1 (2012)). In 1978, the
Legislature enacted Minn. Stat. § 604.02. Act of Apr. 5, 1978, ch. 738, § 8, 1978 Minn.
Laws 836, 840 (codified as amended at Minn. Stat. § 604.02 (2012)). When it did so, it
moved the statutory language regarding joint and several liability into subdivision 1 of
section 604.02, which at the time read, “When two or more persons are jointly liable,
contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to
each, except that each is jointly and severally liable for the whole award.” Minn. Stat.
§ 604.02, subd. 1 (1978). At the same time, the Legislature enacted the reallocation-of-
damages provision in subdivision 2, which remains unchanged today. Act of Apr. 5,
1978, ch. 738, § 8, 1978 Minn. Laws 836, 840 (codified at Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 2
(2012)).