STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] subdivision 1 or subdivision 2. It cites no alternative dictionary definitions. Rather, the
majority’s theory seems to be that subdivision 2 as a whole must be ambiguous because,
D-5
if it were read and applied literally, subdivision 2 would “completely eviscerate[]”what
the majority surmises the 2003 Legislature intended in subdivision 1. The majority’s
analysis turns statutory interpretation on its head by using the purported legislative spirit
behind one subdivision to create a cloud of ambiguity over another subdivision. See
Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (“When the words of a law in their application to an existing
situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be
disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.”). The proper method of analysis is
to determine first whether there is ambiguity in the statute’s text and, if so, then and only
then apply the canons of construction, including contemporaneous legislative history. Id.
Thus, the majority eschews the plain words and uses a questionable method of