STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] words showing an intent to amend, “the second subdivision means just what it meant
before the first subdivision was amended . . . .” Sorseleil v. Red Lake Falls Milling Co.,
111 Minn. 275, 278, 126 N.W. 903, 904 (1910). Such intent to amend must be clear, as
we do not favor amendment by implication. We assume that, if the Legislature
deliberately intends to amend a subdivision, it will do so directly and not leave it to
inference. Brown v. Vill. of Heron Lake, 67 Minn. 146, 147, 69 N.W. 710, 710 (1897);
D-6
see also Minn. Stat. § 645.39 (2012) (providing that “a later law shall not be construed to
repeal an earlier law unless the two laws are irreconcilable” or the later law “purports to
be a revision of all laws upon a particular subject”). Typically, “continuity of text equals
continuity of meaning.” In re Towers, 162 F.3d 952, 954 (7th Cir. 1998).
Second, and in a related vein, the majority opinion conflicts with our rule that we
do not, and cannot, add to a statute words or meaning intentionally or inadvertently