STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] with great caution, since its application depends so much on context.” (quoting Antonin
Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 107 (2012))).
D-8
under subdivision 2, only upon motion and a determination of insolvency may a
tortfeasor be required to pay more, while maintaining its claim for contribution.
Third, while purporting to read subdivisions 1 and 2 together, the majority opinion
conflicts with the rule that a statute must be read in a manner that gives effect to each and
all of its provisions. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16. This means that we must read together
and harmonize not only subdivisions 1 and 2, but also subdivision 3, which was part of
the original section 604.02 and remains intact. See Minn. Stat. § 645.31, subd. 1 (2012)
(“When a section or part of a law is amended . . . the remainder of the original enactment
and the amendment shall be read together . . . .”) (emphasis added). Had the 2003
amendment to subdivision 1 silently amended subdivision 2 (by expressio unius or
otherwise) to limit reallocation to the four joint liability exceptions in subdivision 1, then,