STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] App. 2010). Staab II was this court’s decision affirming and modifying Staab I.
Staab III was the court of appeals decision after subsequent proceedings, 830 N.W.2d 40
(Minn. App. 2013), which the court reverses today in what will be known as Staab IV.
D-1
whole award.” Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1 (1978). Since 1978, subdivision 1 has been
amended repeatedly. The most recent amendment was in 2003, when the Legislature
limited the ability of plaintiffs to collect their full awards immediately from tortfeasors
whose percentage of fault is less than 51 percent. See Act of May 19, 2003, ch. 71 § 1,
2003 Minn. Laws 386, 386 (codified at Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1 (2012)).
Subdivision 1 now provides that, with four exceptions not applicable here, “[w]hen two
or more persons are severally liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the
percentage of fault attributable to each.” Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1 (2012).
The 2003 Legislature passed the amendment of subdivision 1 against the backdrop
of subdivisions 2 and 3, also passed in 1978. The 2003 Legislature kept subdivisions 2
and 3 intact.
Subdivision 2, captioned “Reallocation of uncollectible amounts generally,”
applies to cases in which “respective percentages of fault” have been determined and
judgment has been entered. Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 2. In such cases, upon motion
within a year of judgment, “the court shall determine whether all or part of a party’s
equitable share of the obligation is uncollectible from that party and shall reallocate any
uncollectible amount among the other parties, including a claimant at fault, according to
their respective percentages of fault. A party whose liability is reallocated is nonetheless
subject to contribution . . . .” Id.
Subdivision 3, too, deals with reallocation, carving out an exception to the general
reallocation provisions of subdivision 2. Captioned “Product liability; reallocation of
uncollectible amounts,” subdivision 3 contains specific rules for reallocation of
D-2