STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] A.A.A. v. Minn. Dep’t of Human Servs., 832 N.W.2d 816, 819 (Minn. 2013) (explaining
that this court examines the language of the statute as a whole when interpreting a
statute); accord Minn. Stat. § 645.16. As we observed previously, subdivision 1 provides
that “[w]hen two or more persons are severally liable, contributions to awards shall be in
proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that” parties in four
specific categories “are jointly and severally liable for the whole award.” Minn. Stat.
§ 604.02, subd. 1. Subdivision 1, like subdivision 2, uses mandatory language, stating
that the contributions of a severally liable party “shall be in proportion to the percentage
of fault attributable to each.” Id. (emphasis added).
In Staab I, we concluded that the effect of subdivision 1 is to limit the “magnitude
of a severally liable person’s contribution to an amount that is in proportion to his or her
percentage of fault, as determined by the jury.” 813 N.W.2d at 75. A severally liable