STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] reasoned that, for purposes of Minn. Stat. § 604.02, a “party” includes all parties to the
tort, and liability arises at the time of the injury. Staab II, 830 N.W.2d at 44. As a result,
the damages attributable to Richard Staab are a party’s “equitable share of the obligation
[that] is uncollectible.” Id. at 46.
We granted the Diocese’s petition for review.
II.
We first address whether Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 2, can be applied to require a
severally liable party to pay an uncollectible portion of another tortfeasor’s damages.
Both subdivision 1 and subdivision 2 of section 604.02 are relevant to our resolution of
this issue. Subdivision 1 provides:
When two or more persons are severally liable, contributions to awards
shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except
that the following persons are jointly and severally liable for the whole
award:
(1) a person whose fault is greater than 50 percent;
(2) two or more persons who act in a common scheme or plan
that results in injury;
(3) a person who commits an intentional tort; or
(4) a person whose liability arises under [one of several
4
environmental or public health laws].2
Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1. Subdivision 2, in turn, provides:
Upon motion made not later than one year after judgment is entered, the
court shall determine whether all or part of a party’s equitable share of the
obligation is uncollectible from that party and shall reallocate any
uncollectible amount among the other parties, including a claimant at fault,
according to their respective percentages of fault. A party whose liability is
reallocated is nonetheless subject to contribution and to any continuing
liability to the claimant on the judgment.
Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 2.
The Diocese argues that the district court erred by reallocating Richard Staab’s
equitable share of damages to the Diocese under subdivision 2 because applying
subdivision 2 to parties who are severally liable under subdivision 1 is contrary to the