STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] statute according to its plain meaning. State v. Rick, 835 N.W.2d 478, 482 (Minn. 2013).
Judicial construction of a statute becomes part of the statute as though it were written
therein. Caldas v. Affordable Granite & Stone, Inc., 820 N.W.2d 826, 836 (Minn. 2012).
But if a statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, the statute is
ambiguous, and we will consider other factors to ascertain the Legislature’s intent.
Lietz v. N. States Power Co., 718 N.W.2d 865, 870 (Minn. 2006).
A.
We first consider whether Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 2, is ambiguous as to its
application to severally liable parties. Subdivision 2 requires the district court to
“determine whether all or part of a party’s equitable share of the obligation is
uncollectible from that party” and to “reallocate any uncollectible amount among the
other parties, including a claimant at fault, according to their respective percentages of
fault.” The term “party” in subdivision 2 “means all persons who are parties to the tort,
regardless of whether they are named in the lawsuit.” Staab I, 813 N.W.2d at 76;
accord Hosley v. Armstrong Cork Co., 383 N.W.2d 289, 293 (Minn. 1986). A
6