Appellant Rasmussen
[…] (1) submission to that conduct or communication is made a term or condition, either explicitly or implicitly, of obtaining employment ...;
(2) submission to or rejection of that conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decision affecting that individual’s employment ...; or
(3)that conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s employment, ... or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment ... environment.
Minn.Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 43 (emphasis added).
Behavior that is actionable under a “hostile work environment” claim under subdivision 43(3)
must be unwelcome, must consist of “sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, sexually motivated physical contact or other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature,” and it must be sufficiently pervasive so as to substantially interfere with the plaintiffs employment or to create a hostile, intimidating, or offensive work environment.